Home  Contact Us  
 
     
     
 
     

45th IOC, Mangalore, Dec. 17-19, 2010
RESULTS OF THE SCIENTIFIC PRESENTATIONS

Paper Presentations

Clinical Innovation

First Place
Dr. Neeta Bhagtani Award for the Best paper in clinical innovation. (Instituted by Dr. (Mrs.) T. M. Bhagtani)

DR. NAZEER AHMED MEERAN B. (LM 1826) - BONDING IN A BLOODY FIELD _ IS THERE AN EASY WAY OUT?

DR. UMAL H DOSHI (LM 1961) - ENIGMA OF VERTICAL DIMENSION: CAN IT BE SOLVED WITH MODIFIED BITE BLOCKS?

Second Place

DR. K. UMASANKAR (LM 0443) - DISTALIZING THE DISTAL SEGMENT USING MICRO IMPLANTS.

Third Place

DR. A. ARIF YEZDANI (LM 0374) - QUICK FIRE ORTHODONTICS – THE AOO WAY.

Clinical Category

First Place
Dr. Ashima Valiathan's Award for the Best Clinical Paper & 3M Unitek Travel Fellowship.

DR. GAJANAN SHANBHAG (LM 1155) - NASO – ALVELOAR MOULDING IN NEW BORNS

Second Place
Dr. Anil Kumar Mehrotra’s Award for the 2nd Best Clinical Paper.

DR. MATRISHVA B. VYAS (LM 0785) - NATURAL ASSISTANCE

Third Place

DR. NILESH MOTE (LM 1907) - OPTIMAL POSITION OF MICROIMPLANT FOR UPPER ANTERIOR INTRUSION.

Research

First Place
Dr. Shivratna C. Savadi's Award for the Best Scientific Paper & 3M Unitek Travel Fellowship.

DR. REKHA BHARADWAJ (LM - 1569) - AIRWAY EVALUATION IN PATIENTS WITH OBSTRUCTIVE SLEEP APNEA – A CBCT STUDY.

Second Place
Ms. Sandhya Seshadri's Award for the Second Best Scientific Paper.

DR. SHAKEEL AHMED (LM - 1411) - EVALUATION OF ROOT DAMAGE AND REPAIR WITH TADS – HISTOLOGICAL AND SEM STUDY

Third Place

DR. G. JAYAKUMAR (LM - 1352) - QUANTITATIVE ASSESSMENT OF PALATAL BONE USING COMPUTED TOMOGRAPHY IN SOUTH INDIAN POPULATION.

Poster Presentations

Poster Presentations

First Place
Mr. Kanyalal Chatwani's Award for the Best Poster.

DR. VISHAL M. DHANJANI (LM 1616) - ORTHODONTICS AND TOOTH ENAMEL – MINIMIZING COLLATERAL DAMAGE.

Second Place

DR. ASHUTOSH SHETTY (LM 1221) - 3D IMAGING – CLINICAL APPLICATIONS.

Third Place

DR. RAJAN V. R. (LM 1807) - CONVENTIONAL & DIGITAL CEPHALOMETRY, A COMPARATIVE STUDY.

     
     

NAMES OF THE CANDIDATES SUCCESSFULLY COMPLETED THE IBO

FINAL EXAMINATION CONDUCTED ON Dec. 16, 2010 AT

Mangalore.

     

Sl. No.

Reg. No.

Name

1

Dr. A. T. Prakash

2

Dr. Deepak S. Belur

3

Dr. Mala Ram Manohar

4

Dr. Nandini V. Kamath

ANNUAL ELECTIONS -2010
Total No. of Votes Polled - 609

 

PRESIDENT ELECT 2010-11 (No. of Posts – 1)

 

 
  1.  

Dr. T. Samraj                                               LM 0040

055

  1.  

Dr. Joseph Varghese                                   LM 0334

203

  1.  

Dr. Pradeep Chandra Shetty                       LM 0863

347

 

Invalid

004

 

Total

609

 

VICE-PRESIDENT 2010-11 (No. of Posts – 1)

 

 
  1.  

Dr. Rohan Mascarenhas                               LM 0115

346

  1.  

Dr. K. Nillan Shetty                                    LM 0964

255

 

Invalid

008

 

Total

609

 

HON. SECRETARY 2010-14 (No. of Posts – 1)

 

 
  1.  

Dr. Virinder Singh Kohli                             LM 0509

203

  1.  

Dr. A. V. Arun                                             LM 1297

394

 

Invalid

012

 

Total

609

 

EDITOR JIOS 2010-14 (No. of Posts – 1)

 

 
  1.  

Dr. Sridevi Padmanabhan                            LM 0712

271

  1.  

Dr. Gurkeerat Singh                                    LM 0763

326

 

Invalid

012

 

Total

609

 

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBERS 2010-11 (No. of Posts – 21)

 

 

1

Dr. Reena Ranjit Kumar                              LM 0249

184

2

Dr. Pradeep Jain                                           LM 0273

209

3

Dr. M. S. Rani                                              LM 0284

317

4

Dr. G. Chandra Sekhar                                 LM 0319

168

5

Dr. Silju Mathew                                          LM 0666

217

6

Dr. Ashwin Mathew George                        LM 0677

249

7

Dr. S. Venkateswaran                                  LM 0679

189

8

Dr. Rohit Chopra                                          LM 0696

082

9

Dr. M. Vadivel Kumar                                 LM 0697

218

10

Dr. Vikram Gandhi                                      LM 0726

193

11

Dr. T. P. Chaturvedi                                     LM 0730

095

12

Dr. A. Ramchetan Rai                                  LM 0789

129

13

Dr. Rajkumar  S. Alle                                  LM 0793

133

14

Dr. Rajiv Ahluwalia                                     LM 0797

177

15

Dr. S. M. Laxmikanth                                  LM 0800

141

16

Dr. Tradib A. Jayapal                                   LM 0813

151

17

Dr. Anup Kanase                                          LM 0972

136

18

Dr. A. Anand Kumar                                    LM 0988

128

19

Dr. Ashish Gupta                                         LM 1075

190

20

Dr. Nikhilesh R. Vaid                                  LM 1090

270

21

Dr. Anand K. Patil                                       LM 1094

270

22

Dr. K. Rajesh Reddy                                    LM 1134

199

23

Dr. M. S. Kannan                                         LM 1197

164

24

Dr. Sanjay Labh                                           LM 1209

089

25

Dr. Rohan Rai                                              LM 1220

180

26

Dr. Hemanth M.                                           LM 1250

195

27

Dr. Mandava Prasad                                     LM 1271

124

28

Dr. Pradeep Raghav                                     LM 1284

104

29

Dr. K. Balaji                                                 LM 1286

195

30

Dr. K. Vignesh                                             LM 1350

131

31

Dr. K. Gnana Shanmugham                         LM 1361

113

32

Dr. S. Kishore Kumar                                  LM 1407

118

33

Dr. Palla Venkata Yudhistar                        LM 1574

115

RESULTS  OF PHASE  II  WRITTEN  EXAMINATION  HELD  

AT MANGALORE   ON   16TH DECEMBER     2010

Sl. No.

EXAM NUMBER

NAME

PAPER 1

PAPER 2

1

091044

DR YAGNESH BALUBAI RAJPARA

129

139 -  PASS

2

091045

DR GHOSH ABHISHEK

159

156 -  PASS

3

091046

DR GAURAV GUPTA

133

137 -  PASS

4

091047

DR RAJESH AGARWAL

146

140 -  PASS

5

091048

DR M K ANAND

129

144 -  PASS

6

091049

DR BIJU TOM VARGHESE

134

133 -  PASS

7

091050

DR SHOBBANA DEVI

127

132 -  PASS

8

091051

DR G JAYAKUMAR           

121

127 -  PASS

9

091052

DR SARAN GILL

146

146 -  PASS

10

091053

DR JOE V MATHEW

155

155 -  PASS

11

091054

DR JITENDRA SHARAN

153

147-  PASS

12

091055

DR VIKAS AGARAWAL

147

143 -  PASS

13

091056

DR THAKUR M ARVIND

148

142 -  PASS

14

091057

DR PARKAR KARISHMA PUNDALIK

161

154 -  PASS

15

091058

DR UDAY KUMAR DIGUMARTHI

121

116 -  PASS

16

091059

DR SHARANYA AJIT KUMAR

162

166 -  PASS

17

091060

DR SAUMIT M SHAH

148

139 -  PASS

18

091061

DR APHALE RHUSHIKESH SUBHASH

145

148 -  PASS

19

091062

DR ANUSHKA AIDA MENEZES MESQUITA

157

156 -  PASS

20

091063

DR P S HARITHA

147

155 -  PASS

21

091064

DR BHADRINATH S

155

152 -  PASS

22

091065

DR R ARTHI

137

144 -  PASS

23

091066

DR NAMEETA KAUR

126

131 -  PASS

24

091067

DR T CHETHAN

135

103 -  PASS

25

091068

DR ABIJIT K BAGADE

166

143 -  PASS

26

091069

DR SATISH VARMA

137

142 -  PASS

27

091070

DR AVANTI SABLE

160

149 -  PASS

28

091071

DR JEEGAR KETAN VAKIL

119

134 -  PASS

29

091072

DR SHIREEN SHAHENSHAH BASADE

136

145 -  PASS

30

091073

DR ALOK GIRISH SHAH

164

164 -  PASS

31

091074

DR CHITRANG J SHAH

170

158 -  PASS

32

091075

DR SANGEETA PRASAD

174

165 -  PASS

33

091076

DR KIRAN NAGARAHALLI

178

167 -  PASS

34

091077

DR VISHAL SETH

126

134 -  PASS

35

091078

DR PRACHI SUDHKAR PHADNIS

149

151 -  PASS

36

091079

DR GIRISH GOWARDHAN SARADA

157

156 -  PASS

37

091080

DR SIDDARTH ARYA

138

124 -  PASS

38

091081

DR TEJESH KUMAR S P

137

148 -  PASS

39

091082

DR  ACHALA RANAN

138

152 -  PASS

40

091083

DR RAGHAV SOOD

154

148 -  PASS

41

091084

DR LATA PADMANKANT CHANDANI

125

135 -  PASS

42

091085

DR DIVYA ALOK RANIWALA

140

136 -  PASS

43

091086

DR UMA REVATHI GOPALAKRISHNAN

ABSENT

ABSENT

44

091087

DR MANI PAVITRA PUNUKOLLU

ABSENT

ABSENT

45

091088

DR VINCY MARY JOHN

124

129 -  PASS

46

091089

DR NIKY AKBAR RATANI

148

136 -  PASS

47

091090

DR SUMALATHA S

150

146 -  PASS

48

091091

DR S AJIT KUMAR  PILLAI

162

151 -  PASS

49

091092

 DR YAMINI MALIK

125

139 -  PASS

50

091093

DR JAINEEL CHANDRAKANT PAREKH

147

137 -  PASS

51

091094

DR NITHYAJA B J

152

142 -  PASS

52

091095

DR FOWAD SHARIFF

107

105 -  PASS

53

091096

DR KARAN GANAPATHY K

133

148 -  PASS

54

091097

DR KIRAN KUMAR H C

161

153 -  PASS

55

091098

DR AJIT KUMAR JAISWAL

148

163 -  PASS

56

091099

DR ANSIL PAPPACHAN

142

141 -  PASS

57

091100

DR NAVEEN R

141

137 -  PASS

58

091101

DR VIKRANTH SHETTY

136

119 -  PASS

59

091102

DR TINA CHUGH

163

158 -  PASS

60

091103

DR MANDAKINI B PATIL

134

138 -  PASS

61

091104

DR JASPAL SINGH

151

135 -  PASS

62

091105

DR AMBESH KUMAR RAI

140

147 -  PASS

63

091106

DR NIVEDITHA SHETTY B K

151

135 -  PASS

64

091107

DR SMITHA V SHETTY

145

155 -  PASS

65

091108

DR SUBHASH NAIK

153

144 -  PASS

INDIAN ORTHODONTIC SOCIETY
15th IOS PG STUDENTS’ CONVENTION
SCIENTIFIC PRESENTATION RESULTS

PAPER - CLINICAL

Place

Code

Name

M. No.

College

Topic

1st

PaC -067

Dr. Mendiratta Amit Kumar Udaibhan

SLM – 3999

GDC, Goa

Effectiveness of stabilization splint in achieving optimum functional occlusion in orthodontic treatment.

2nd

PaC -006

Dr. Vincy Mary John

SLM – 4021

Bapuji Dental College & Hospital

Mandibular Protraction Appliance – A Boon to the Harried Orthodontist

PaC - 016

Dr. Mitali Mishra

SLM – 4163

Dr. R. Ahmed Dental College, Kolkota.

Nasoalveolar Moulding: Boon to Cleft Lip and Palate Patients

3rd

PaC -010

Dr. Spoorthy. M.

SLM – 4628

K. L. E’s Institute of Dental Science, Bangalore

Functional and esthetic rehabilitation of CLP – case report

PaC -065

Dr. Sirajuddeen T. P.

SLM – 4122

Coorg Institute of Dental Sciences

Nasoalveolar molding – a boon to child with cleft

PAPER - RESEARCH

Place

Code

Name

M. No.

College

Topic

1st

PaR -075

Dr. Shashwath M. S.

SLM – 3958

S. D. M. College of Dental Science & Research, Dharwad.

Quantitative evaluation of palatal bone thickness and morphology for mini implant placement – A computed tomographic study

2nd

PaR -068

Dr. Singhvi Vijaykumar Roshanlal

SLM – 4085

MCODS, Mangalore

Palatal rugae- a vantage point in dental cast analysis for assessing antero-posterior tooth movements

PaR -138

Dr. Sharda Singh

SLM – 4667

Subharati Dental College, Meerut.

Watch the lips and reach the diagnosis

3rd

PaR -099

Dr. Soumya Narayani T.

SLM – 3680

GDC, Calicut

The cranial base angles in skeletal class III patients with and without maxillary retrusion – A cephalometric study

PAPER – CLINICAL INNOVATION

Place

Code

Name

M. No.

College

Topic

1st

PacI -13

Dr. Ajit Kumar Pillai S.

SLM – 3992

Bapuji Dental College & Hospital, Davangere.

Cantilever spring for canine disimpaction

PacI -22

Dr. Nishant Krishna K.

SLM – 3975

Sri Sai College of Dental Surgery, Vikarabad.

Matrix reloaded: stereolithiography in orthodontics- A case report of facial asymmetry.

2nd

PacI -18

Dr. Nishant Gupta

SLM – 4250

Saveetha Dental College & Hospital, Chennai.

An innovative method of rapid canine retraction using a customized distraction

3rd

PacI -07

Dr. Vishwas Bansal

SLM – 3953

Subharati Dental College, Meerut.

Redesigned micro implant head

POSTER - CLINICAL

Place

Code

Name

M. No.

College

Topic

1st

PoC - 11

Dr. Sahil Agrawal

SLM – 4320

CODS, Davangere

Medico-legal issues in orthodontics

2nd

PoC - 52

Dr. Anoob B. R.

SLM – 4169

Kamineni Institute of Dental Sciences, Hyderabad.

NAM – a boon for cleft infants

3rd

PaC – 24

Dr. Ashima Chugh

SLM – 4591

Sh. J. N. Kapoor D. A. V. Centenary Dental College & Hospital, Yamunanagar.

Shy canines: Unveiling the hidden

PaC - 58

Dr. Ankur Aggarwal

SLM – 4363

J. S. S. Dental College & Hospital, Mysore.

Orthognathic surgery interdisciplinary approach – a case report 

PoG - 11

Dr. Crystal Runa Soans

SLM – 4075

A. B. Shetty Memorial Institute Of Dental Sciences, Mangalore.

Biometrics in orthodontics

POSTER - RESEARCH

Place

Code

Name

M. No.

College

Topic

1st

PoR - 13

Dr. Shafees Koya

SLM – 4438

Yenapoya Dental College & Hospital, Mangalore.

Rosid leveler – a new device to evaluate a spatial orientation of dentofacial traits

2nd

PaR - 72

Dr. Shetty Shraddha Umesh

SLM – 3985

S. D. M. College of Dental Science & Research, Dharwad.

Estimation of serum calcium, phosphorous osteocalcin, salivary osteocalcin and its correlation with skeletal maturation

3rd

PoR - 04

Dr. Mohammad Sadegh Birjandi

SLM – 4344

Bangalore Institute of Dental Sciences

Alvelor bone resorption and center of resistance modification a 3D FEM study

PoR - 06

Dr. Bhushan Bhavasing Thoke

SLM – 3931

Pravara Institute of Medical Sciences, Loni.

Craniofacial skeletal muscle Engineering

POSTER - GENERAL

Place

Code

Name

M. No.

College

Topic

1st

PoG –15

Dr. Nipun C. A.

SLM – 4361

GDC, Calicut

Become a green orthodontist

PoG-131

Dr. Vaishnav Prabhat Devkishan

SLM – 4574

MCODS, Mangalore

The ugly truth. orthodontic malpractice and malpractioners

2nd

PoG –16

Dr. Alex K. Vadakkan

SLM – 4330

GDC, Calicut

Lasers in orthodontics

3rd

PoG-111

Dr. Neeraj G Potdar

SLM – 4655

Sardar Patel Post Graduate Institute of Dental & Medical Sciences, Lucknow.

Simple methods for positioning mini screw implants

 
     
  Designed by ALFiNE IT Solutions